JCTC Committees

1. ADN Selective Admissions Committee (ADN) (7-10)

Charge: Recommend students for program admission to the President or her designee, and the ethnic and gender breakdown of each recommended class. This committee meets during June to review student applications. Selection of students for the Associate Degree Nursing Program will be made by the President of the College or the President s designee after considering the recommendations of the Admissions Committee. Terms for the Associate Degree Nursing faculty members and the Members-At-Large are for two years and to be staggered. Membership shall be: Admissions Officer; Associate Degree Nursing Program Coordinator; 2 4 Associate Degree Nursing Faculty Members; 3 4 Members-At-Large, e.g. Developmental Studies Counselors, General Studies Faculty

1.1. Connie Adams, Chair
1.2. Jaclyn Bitterman
1.3. Margie Charasika
1.4. Glen A. Early
1.5. Jimmy Kidd
1.6. Margaret May
1.7. Robert A. Mattingly
1.8. Sonia Rudolph
1.9. Michael W. Thompson

2. Arts Festival Committee (AF -SW) (8)

Charge: This Arts Festival Committee promotes, nurtures and celebrates the visual, performing and language arts by developing and planning activities and events to highlight these topics on the Southwest Campus.

2.1. Liz Lueke
2.2. Judy Munro-Leighton
2.3. Jane Peters
2.4. Katy Varner
2.5. B.J. Wilson

3. Arts Festival Committee (AF -DT) (15)

Charge: This Arts Festival Committees promote, nurture and celebrate the visual, performing and language arts by developing and planning activities and events to highlight these topics on the Downtown Campus.

3.1. Hamid Attarzadeh
3.2. Marlisa Austin
3.3. Ella Brunner
3.4. Marc Cummings
3.5. Jeff Friend
3.6. Tony Guffy
3.7. John Hughes
3.8. David Mangum
3.9. Nancy Mollette
3.10. John Ward
3.11. Lisa Simon, Co-Chair
3.12. Michael Estes, Co-Chair

4. Awards and Recognition (A&R) (10-12)

Charge: This committee s primary task is to develop and plan the annual Awards and Recognition ceremony for students usually held in April. This is an active committee with several meetings throughout the year.

4.1. Ella Brunner
4.2. Laurie Eiden
4.3. Ann Finney
4.4. Jeff Friend
4.5. Michelle Giese
4.6. Linda Higgins
4.7. Melissa Lomont
4.8. Diane Mattingly
4.9. Else Robertson, Convener
4.10 John Ward
4.11 Heather Yocum
4.12 Chris Younger

5. Black Affairs Advisory Committee (BA) (20)

Charge: The Black Affairs Advisory Committee serves as a resource to assist the college in addressing the needs of African American students and faculty. The membership shall serve as a linking pin between the committee and other units of the college. Specific duties/responsibilities: seek out ways to improve scholastic opportunities for African American students; provide a mechanism for enhancing the motivational needs of African American students; to assist in the recruitment of African American faculty and other professional staff and develop and plan a series of events and programs that will enhance diversity efforts throughout the college.

5.1. Sam Asamoah
5.2. Marlisa Austin
5.3. Sherman Bush, Convener
5.4. Andrea Cartwright
5.5. Helen Davis
5.6. Randy Davis
5.7. Cindy Dean
5.8. Rhonda Gummer
5.9. Sherry E Jacob
5.10. Wes Lites
5.11. Mary Malone
5.12. Marilyn McNeill
5.13. Ron Norfleet
5.14. Telly Sellars
5.15. Lisa Schneiter
5.16. Leonard Thomas
5.17. Reneau Waggoner

6. College Advisory Committee on Promotion (CACP) (Appointed by the President)

This committee evaluates the promotion files and makes recommendations to the president on the promotion of all eligible faculty members.

6.1. Sherman Bush
6.2. Tony Buckler
6.3. Laurie Eiden
6.4. Jennie Gittings
6.5. Chad Howard
6.6. Rafe Johnson
6.7. Mary Kuhman
6.8. Faith Kutnicki
6.9. Betsy Langness
6.10. John Limeberry
6.11. Liz Lueke
6.12. April Mohr
6.13. Dan Perry
6.14. Pam Smithy

7. College Level Appeals Committee, (CLAC) (ELECTED)

The charge of this committee is to evaluate the appeals that come before it concerning Performance Review Ratings.

7.1. Patricia Beebe
7.2. Margie Charasika
7.3. Helen Davis
7.4. Pat Ecker
7.5. Anne Kearny
7.6. Josh Lichtsteiner
7.7. Mark Prather
7.8. Amy Sprinkle
7.9. Becky Stevens
7.10. Catherine Wright
7.11. Heather Yocum

8. College Quality Council (CQC) (ELECTED)

The CQC s purpose is to review, monitor, and revise the Institutional Effectiveness Framework and Process of the College.

8.1. Autumn Betts
8.2. Brandon Bartley
8.3. Ella Brunner
8.4. Griffin Cottle
8.5. Laura Dearing
8.6. Lisa Eichholtz
8.7. Saundra Kimberlain
8.8. Jim Leasor
8.9. Aaron Nusz
8.10. Caroline Reisner
8.11. Sonia Rudolph
8.12. Sandra Smallwood, Chair
8.13. Byron Tharpe
8.14. Michael W. Thompson, Vice-Chair
8.15. Mark Wright

9. Culinary Arts Selective Admissions Committee (CA) (5)

9.1. Business Division Chair
9.2. Luanne Goldsby
9.3. Jimmy Kidd
9.4. Terra Nelson, Chair
9.5. Pete Thompson

10. Curriculum Review Committee (CRC) (ELECTED)

This committee s charge is to review and approve or disapprove of new course curriculum, program curriculum and degree curriculum. The local CRC works in conjunction with the System CRC.

10.1. Brandon Bartley, Chair
10.2. Stephanie Britt
10.3. Cindy Dean
10.4. Maria Gaylon
10.5. Tim Jervis
10.6. Mary Beth Keffer
10.7. Meg Matheny
10.8. Tara Nelson
10.9. Karen O Neal
10.10. Kevin Stokes
10.11. Leonard Thomas
9.10 Jim Thorne
9.11 Dontoe Tomei, Jr.
9.12 Drew Wilkerson

11. College Wide Math Committee

Charge: The scope of this committee will include the direction of all efforts involving developmental math at Jefferson.

11.1. Jennifer Ackerman
11.2. Ben Aschenbrenner
11.3. Hamid Attarzadeh
11.4. Brandon Bartley
11.5. Linh Changaris
11.6. Brandon Elmes
11.7. Richard Hanson
11.8. Mickie Karcher, Chair
11.9. Bob Olsen
11.10. Jim Stewart
11.11. Diane Thompson
11.12. Bonita Tyler
11.13. Drew Wilkerson

12. Diagnostic Medical Sonography Selective Admissions Committee (3-5)

Charge: Recommend students for program admission to the President or her designee, and provide criteria used in the selection process and the ethnic and gender breakdown of each recommended.

12.1 James Adams
12.2 Kay Arterburn
12.4 Kaye Lafferty
12.5 Angela Scharfenberger
12.6 Becky Stevens, Chair

13. Disability Issues Appeals Committee (DISA) (5)

13.1. Paul Florence, Chair
13.2. Mark D. Johnson
13.3. James L Kolb
13.4. Douglas Larson
13.5. Lindsey Lawrence

14. eLearning Advisory Council (eL) (ELECTED)

14.1. Andy Anderson
14.2. Patricia Beebe
14.4. Jaclyn Bitterman
14.5. Tony Buckler
14.6. Paul Florence
14.7. Marie Good
14.8. Mary Jackson
14.9. Mary Kuhman
14.10. Saundra Kimberlain
14.11. Pamela Larkin
14.12. Amy Liebert
14.13. Angie Minnis
14.14. Nancy Mollette
14.15. Kaya Muller
14.16. Anila Ragade
14.17. Stacy Taylor
14.18. Dontoe Tomei, Jr.
14.19. Bonita Tyler
14.20. Regan Wann

15. English as a Second Language (ESL)

Charge: A college-wide committee deals with general issues impacting ESL students and the need for ESL at the College. It is a relatively active committee. (10)

15.1. Lisa Cox
15.2. Marc Cummings
15.3. Peggy Cummins, Chair
15.4. Nor Droflaw
15.5. John Hughes
15.6. Mona Leonard
15.7. Annie Lotz
15.8. David Mangum

16. Faculty Affairs (FAF) (ELECTED)

Faculty Affairs primary purpose is to review the performance review process and the merit process. The committee also takes on tasks assigned to it by Faculty Council. In recent years the committee has been assigned the process of updating the Faculty Handbook.

16.1. Sam Asamoah
16.2. Kristi Couch
16.3. Brandon Elmes, Chair
16.4. Anne Finney
16.5. Steve Frame
16.6. Saundra Kimberlain
16.7. Ginny Kolter
16.8. Douglas Larson
16.9. Victoria Lyalina
16.10. Kaya Muller
16.11. Jane Peters
16.12. Greg Phillips
16.13. Reneau Waggoner
16.14. Betty Weldon

17. Faculty Council (FAC) (ELECTED)

Primary faculty governance committee of the college.

17.1. Jennifer Ackerman
17.2. Jill Adams
17.3. Marlisa Austin
17.4. Jim Baughman
17.5. Liz Boyd, CO-CHAIR
17.6. Lee Ann Dickerson
17.7. Laurie Eiden
17.8. Grant Gamble, CO-CHAIR
17.9. Michelle Giese
17.10. Sherry E. Jacob
17.11. Faith Kutnicki
17.12. Betsy Langness
17.13. Tony Leslie
17.14. Charlie McCombs, CO-CHAIR
17.15. Kelley Morris
17.16. Anila Ragade
17.17. Pete Rodski
17.18. Robert Riedling
17.19. Kara Schotter
17.20. B. J. Wilson

18. Faculty Recognition Committee (FRC) (10)

Charge: This committee develops and plans the annual Faculty Recognition Program typically held in the fall semester.

18.1. Brandon Bartley
18.2. Melanie Boswell
18.3. Charlotte (Vicky) Hardin
18.4. Chad Howard
18.5. Gerald R. Johnson, Chair
18.6. John P Long
18.7. Robert A. Mattingly
18.8. Charlie McCombs
18.9. Jim Stewart
18.10. Byron Tharpe
18.11. John Ward

19. General Education Assessment Committee (GEAC) (ELECTED)

19.1. Connie Adams
19.2. Ben Aschenbrenner
19.3. Dan Ash
19.4. Patricia Beebe
19.6. Chris Graney
19.7. Gerald R Johnson
19.8. Andy Kornowski
19.9. Liz Lueke
19.10. Diane Mattingly
19.11. Jennifer Pitchford
19.12. Regan Wann
19.13. Sheree Williams
19.14. Jo Zausch

20. Global Awareness and Cultural Diversity (15)

Charge: This committee examines the ethnic, gender, racial and socioeconomic variety at the College and throughout the world.

20.1. Sam Asamoah
20.2. Debby Bloyd
20.3. Ella Brunner
20.4. Ishmon Burks
20.5. Marc Cummings
20.6. Randy Davis, Chair
20.7. Ann Finney
20.8. Marie Good
20.9. Linda Klein
20.10. James L Kolb
20.11. Mona Leonard
20.12. Margaret May
20.13. Else Robertson
20.14. Leonard Thomas
20.15. Dontoe Tomei, Jr.

21. Graduation Task Force (GRAD)

Charge: This college-wide committee develops and implements the annual graduation ceremony held in May, and is especially active during Spring semester.

21.1. Brandon Bartley
21.2. Melanie Boswell
21.3. Ella Brunner
21.4. Eva Chelf
21.5. Paul Drake
21.6. Randy Davis, Ex-officio
21.7. Glen A. Early
21.8. Melissa Gordon
21.9. Jill Hall
21.10. John Hughes
21.11. Mary Beth Keffer
21.12. James L Kolb
21.13. Andy Kornowski
21.14. Faith Kutnicki
21.15. Jim Leasor
21.16. Robert A. Mattingly
21.17. Carolyn O Daniel, Ex-officio
21.18. Caroline Reisner
21.19. Else Robertson
21.20. Sonia Rudolph
21.21. Telly Sellars, Ex-officio
21.22. Steven Snook
21.23. Amy C. Sprinkle
21.24. Debra Terry
21.25. Debbie White

22. Health Education and Safety Committee (Combined) (15)

Charge: This committee focuses on developing programs to educate faculty, staff and students about health related topics.

22.1. Kevin J Browne
22.2. Nina Deeley
22.3. Paul Drake
22.4. Jeff Friend
22.5. Connie Savells, Convener
22.6. Michael W. Thompson
22.7. B.J. Wilson

23. Health Information Technology Selective Admissions Committee (5)

Charge: Recommend students for program admission to the President or her designee, and provide criteria used in the selection process and the ethnic and gender breakdown of each recommended class.

23.1. Kristi Couch
23.2. Glen A. Early
23.3. Jimmy Kidd
23.4. Bruce Jost
23.5. Kevin Shields, Chair

24. Human Services Selective Admissions Committee (HS) (5)

Charge: Recommend students for program admission to the President or her designee, and provide criteria used in the selection process and the ethnic and gender breakdown of each recommended class.

24.1. Kathleen Boyd
24.2. Ron Walford - Chair
24.3. Rhonda Gummer
24.4. Danielle Bree Wechter
24.5. Mark S. Wilburn

25. Learning Resource Center Advisory Committee (LRC) (Combined)

This committee focuses on issues that impact Library services to students and faculty on the DT & SW campuses. The committee also plans and implements an annual Used Book Sale on the DT campus. Chair to be elected.

25.1. Pat Ecker
25.2. Sandy Eubanks
25.3. Anissa Florence
25.4. Luanne Goldsby
25.5. Jill Hall
25.6. Charlotte (Vicky) Hardin
25.7. Mark D. Johnson
25.8. Rafe Johnson, Ex Officio
25.9. Linda Klein
25.10. Annie Lotz, Convener
25.11. Ron Norfleet
25.12. Frank Repper
25.13. Amy C. Sprinkle
25.14. David Vogel
25.15. Sheree Williams, Ex Officio

26. Medical Assistant Selective Admission Committee (5-6)

Charge: Recommend students for program admission to the President or her designee, and provide criteria used in the selection process and the ethnic and gender breakdown of each recommended class.

26.1. Cassandra Butler, Chair
26.2. Delana Kennedy
26.3. Kathy Lowrey
26.4. Angie Minnis
26.5. Kara Schotter
26.6. Tom Wiles

27. Medical Laboratory Technician Selective Admissions Committee (5-6)

Charge: Recommend students for program admission to the President or his designee, and provide criteria used in the selection process and the ethnic and gender breakdown of each recommended class.

27.1. Eva Chelf, Chair
27.2. Bob Olsen
27.3. Connie Savells
27.4. Sarah Hoban
27.5. Angela Scharfenberger
27.6. Valerie Wheat

28. Occupational Therapy Assistant Selective Admissions Committee (OTA) (5)

Recommend students for program admission to the President or her designee, and provide criteria used in the selection process and the ethnic and gender breakdown of each recommended class

28.1. Sandy Eubanks
28.2. Clinical Person
28.3. Lindsey Lawrence
28.4. Voluntary Faculty, TBD
28.5. Pam Smithy, Chair
28.6. Taylor U Sellis

29. Paramedic Selective Admission Committee (4-5)

Recommend students for program admission to the President or her designee, and provide criteria used in the selection process and the ethnic and gender breakdown of each recommended class

29.1. Jennifer Ackerman
29.2. John Brickey
29.3. Duane Lee, Chair
29.4. Taylor U Sellis
29.5. Paramedic faculty

30. Pharmacy Technology Selective Admission Committee (4-5)

Recommend students for program admission to the President or her designee, and provide criteria used in the selection process and the ethnic and gender breakdown of each recommended class

30.1. Michelle Butler
30.2. Ginny Kolter
30.3. Angie Minnis, Chair
30.4. Kara Schotter
30.5. Kelly Watkins

31. Physical Therapist Assistant Selective Admissions Committee (PTA) (5)

Recommend students for program admission to the President or her designee, and provide criteria used in the selection process and the ethnic and gender breakdown of each recommended class

31.1. Deloris J. Cummings
31.2. Jimmy Kidd
31.3. Jennifer Pitchford, Chair
31.4. Vicki Veigl
31.5. Jim Hisle, Director of Therapeutic Services at The Lee Specialty Clinic

32. PN Selective Admissions Committee (PN) (3-5)

Recommend students for program admission to the President or her designee, and provide criteria used in the selection process and the ethnic and gender breakdown of each recommended class

32.1. Tony Leslie
32.2. Cheryl O Brien
32.3. Karen O Neal
32.4. Sonia Rudolph
32.5. Debra Terry, Chair

33. Professional Development Committee (PD) (15)

This college-wide committee plans and implements the annual PD Day as well as the PD programs held throughout the academic year.

33.1. Barbara Ashley, Chair
33.2. Brandon Bartley
33.3. Melanie Boswell
33.4. Stephanie Britt
33.5. Kevin Brown
33.6. Nina Deeley
33.7. Lee Ann Dickerson
33.8. Charlotte (Vicky) Hardin
33.9. Jennifer Pitchford
33.10. Amy C. Sprinkle
33.11. Byron Tharpe
33.12. Regan Wann
33.13. Todd Hatfield

34. Radiography Technology Selective Admissions Committee (RAD) (5-6)

Recommend students for program admission to the President or her designee, and provide criteria used in the selection process and the ethnic and gender breakdown of each recommended class

34.1. James Adams, Chair
34.2. Cory Drake
34.3. Glinda Mitchell
34.4. Don Pack
34.5. Kara Schotter
34.6. Vicki Veigl

35. Respiratory Care Selective Admissions Committee (RCP) (5)

Recommend students for program admission to the President or her designee, and provide criteria used in the selection process and the ethnic and gender breakdown of each recommended class

35.1. Sherman Bush
35.2. Sarah Hoban
35.3. Mary Beth Keffer, Chair
35.4. Delana Kennedy
35.5. David Vogel
36. Rules (RULES) (ELECTED)
36.1. Ishmon Burks
36.2. Michelle Butler
36.3. Candice Crawford
36.4. Maureen Gibson
36.5. Orlando Gonzalez, Chair
36.6. Richard Hanson
36.7. Rafe Johnson
36.8. John P. Long
36.9. Bob Nance
36.10. Gerald Pillitteri
36.11. Robert Riedling
36.12. Jim Stewart
36.13. Debra Terry

37. Scholarship Committee (SCH) (10)

This committee reviews student s application for scholarships and decides on the allocation of the funds. This committee meets two to three times a year and sometimes needs to meet in June in order to make decisions.

37.1. Lisa Cox
37.2. Paul Drake
37.3. Sandy Eubanks
37.4. Anissa Florence
37.5. Jeff Friend
37.6. Chad Howard
37.7. Sherry E. Jacob
37.8. Debbie James
37.9. Mark D. Johnson
37.10. Pam Larkin, Convener
37.11. David Mangum
37.12. Kelley Morris

38. Skills USA State Conference (20)

Charge: Assist with planning and conduction the Kentucky State Skills USA Annual Conference.

38.1. Bud Alpiger
38.2. Lenny Campbell
38.3. Jerry Chism
38.4. Charles Church
38.5. Jeffrey Coulter
38.6. David Deaton
38.7. Laurie Eiden
38.8. Steve Frame
38.9. Grant Gamble
38.10. Greg Guinn
38.11. Todd Hatfield
38.12. Sam Houston
38.13. Tim Jervis
38.14. Dallas King
38.15. Andy Kornowski
38.16. Kaye Lafferty
38.17. Jim Leasor
38.18. Tony Leslie
38.19. Andy Martin
38.20. Don Martin
38.21. Nick O Brien
38.22. Telly Sellars
38.23. MaryBeth Snyder
38.24. Keith Watters
38.25. Chris Younger

39. Student Appeals (STUA) (ELECTED)

Evaluates the merit of the student appeals based on the KCTCS Student Code of Conduct.

39.1. Liz Boyd- Chair
39.2. Andrea Cartwright
39.3. Michelle Giese
39.4. Michael Ginsberg
39.5. Betsy Langness
39.6. Danielle Bree Wechter

40. Student Life (SL-DT/SW) (10)

Charge: Make decisions on the allocation of Student Activity funds to student organizations for their respective campuses. Note: Student Life committees will meet jointly at various times this year.

40.1. Liz Boyd, Convener
40.2. Kevin J Browne
40.3. Ishmon Burks
40.4. Pat Ecker
40.5. Rhonda Gummer
40.6. Linda Klein
40.7. Charlie McCombs
40.8. Lisa Schneiter
40.9. Shelby faculty
40.10. Jim Stewart
40.11. David Vogel
40.12. Heather Yocum

41. Surgical Technology Selective Admissions Committee (ST) (4-6)

Recommend students for program admission to the President or her designee, and provide criteria used in the selection process and the ethnic and gender breakdown of each recommended class

41.1. John Brickey, Chair
41.2. Michael Estes
41.3. Kaye Lafferty
41.4. Melissa Payne
41.5. Kara Schotter

42. Women s Issues Network (WIN) (15)

Charge: This committee meets to discuss issues impacting women. They typically pick one issue per year and focus their efforts on programs, etc. related to that topic. They also plan and implement Women s History events at the college.

42.1. Jill Adams, Chair
42.2. Debbie Bloyd
42.3. Candace Crawford
42.4. Ann Finney
42.5. Anissa Florence
42.6. Annie Lotz
42.7. Nancy Mollette
42.8. Jane Peters
42.9. Sonia Rudolph
42.10. Stacy Taylor
42.11. Leonard Thomas